Joint with: T Cell Differentiation in Tissue Microenvironments
Innate Immune Memory: Mechanisms and Consequences
February 2-5, 2025 | Fairmont Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Scientific Organizers:
Shruti Naik, Keke C. Fairfax and Renato Ostuni
In Person
On Demand
February 2-5, 2025 | Fairmont Hotel Vancouver, Vancouver, BC, Canada
Scientific Organizers:
Shruti Naik, Keke C. Fairfax and Renato Ostuni
Available Formats:
In Person
On Demand
Supported by the Directors' Fund
Available Formats: = In Person = On Demand
Booking Function
Sunday, February 2, 2025
Merchandise Options
Registration Options
Registration
4:00–8:00 PM
Welcome Mixer
6:00–8:00 PM
Monday, February 3, 2025
Breakfast
7:00–8:00 AM
Welcome and Keynote Address (Joint)
8:00–9:00 AM
Yasmine Belkaid, Pasteur Institut
Inflammatory Memory and Heterologous Protection
Inflammatory Memory and Heterologous Protection
Vaccines and Anti-Pathogen Responses (Joint)
9:00–11:15 AM
Bana Jabri, University of Chicago
Talk Title to be Announced
Talk Title to be Announced
David B. Masopust, University of Minnesota
Resident Memory in Infection and Vaccination
Resident Memory in Infection and Vaccination
Mihai G. Netea, Radboud University
Trained Immunity in Infection
Trained Immunity in Infection
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Coffee Break
9:30–9:50 AM
On Own for Lunch
11:15–5:00 PM
Poster Setup
11:15–1:00 PM
Poster Viewing
1:00–10:00 PM
Workshop 1: Trainee Short Talk Session
2:30–4:30 PM
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Coffee Available
4:30–5:00 PM
Mechanisms of Innate Immune Memory
5:00–7:00 PM
Renato Ostuni, Ospedale San Raffaele S.r.l.
Mechanisms of Response and Memory to Stimulation in Macrophages
Mechanisms of Response and Memory to Stimulation in Macrophages
Amanda G. Fisher, University of Oxford
Epigenetic Inheritance in Development and Disease
Epigenetic Inheritance in Development and Disease
Juan Carlos Izpisua-Belmonte, Altos Labs
Epigenetic Manipulation in Aging
Epigenetic Manipulation in Aging
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Social Hour with Lite Bites
7:00–8:00 PM
Posters
7:30–10:00 PM
Tuesday, February 4, 2025
Breakfast
7:00–8:00 AM
Inflammatory Memory and Disease
8:00–11:00 AM
Kari Nadeau, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health
Exposome, Inflammatory Training and Allergic Disease
Exposome, Inflammatory Training and Allergic Disease
Przemyslaw Sapieha, University of Montreal
Obesity, Innate Immune Training, and Neuroinflammation
Obesity, Innate Immune Training, and Neuroinflammation
Kathryn J. Moore, New York University Medical Center
Inflammatory Memory in Cardiovascular Disease and Cancer
Inflammatory Memory in Cardiovascular Disease and Cancer
Dusan Bogunovic, Columbia University
Post-Translational Governance of Innate Immune Memory
Post-Translational Governance of Innate Immune Memory
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Coffee Break
9:00–9:20 AM
On Own for Lunch
11:00–5:00 PM
Poster Setup
11:00–1:00 PM
Poster Viewing
1:00–10:00 PM
Workshop 2: Emerging Technologies (Joint)
1:30–3:15 PM
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Career Panel (Joint)
3:30–4:30 PM
Coffee Available
4:30–5:00 PM
Inflammatory Memory in Long-Lived Tissue Progenitor Cells
5:00–7:00 PM
Shruti Naik, New York University Langone Health
Inflammatory Memory in Epithelial Stem Cells
Inflammatory Memory in Epithelial Stem Cells
Semir Beyaz, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
Metabolic Training of Intestinal Stem Cells
Metabolic Training of Intestinal Stem Cells
Steven Z. Josefowicz, Weill Cornell Medical College
Epigenetic Regulation of Inflammation
Epigenetic Regulation of Inflammation
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Social Hour with Lite Bites
7:00–8:00 PM
Posters
7:30–10:00 PM
Wednesday, February 5, 2025
Breakfast
7:00–8:00 AM
Intergenerational, Transgenerational and Early Life Training
8:00–11:00 AM
Keke C. Fairfax, University of Utah
Maternal Inflammation and Hematopoietic Stem Cell Priming
Maternal Inflammation and Hematopoietic Stem Cell Priming
Colin C. Conine, University of Pennsylvania
Transgenerational Inheritance of Host-Microbe Crosstalk
Transgenerational Inheritance of Host-Microbe Crosstalk
Ai Ing Lim, Princeton University
Maternal-Offspring Immune Partnership
Maternal-Offspring Immune Partnership
Petter Brodin, Karolinska Institutet
Early Life Imprinting of Human Immune System
Early Life Imprinting of Human Immune System
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Coffee Break
9:00–9:20 AM
On Own for Lunch
11:00–5:00 PM
Workshop 3: Panel Discussion
2:30–4:30 PM
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Coffee Available
4:30–5:00 PM
Epigenetic Training of Innate-like and Adaptive Lymphocytes (Joint)
5:00–6:45 PM
Ananda W. Goldrath, University of California, San Diego
Epigenetic Regulation of CD8 T Cell Differentiation and Function
Epigenetic Regulation of CD8 T Cell Differentiation and Function
Chiara Romagnani, German Rheumatism Research Centre
Cognate and Non-Cognate NK Cell Memory
Cognate and Non-Cognate NK Cell Memory
Maziar Divangahi, McGill University
Trained Immunity in Anti-Pathogen Responses
Trained Immunity in Anti-Pathogen Responses
Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
6:45–7:00 PM
Social Hour with Lite Bites
7:00–8:00 PM
Cash Bar
8:00–11:00 PM
Entertainment
8:00–11:00 PM
Thursday, February 6, 2025
Fundraising
Departure
12:00–11:59 PM
Subscribe for Updates