Whistler Conference Centre Floorplan

Registered Attendees


Registered attendees (and speakers, organizers, etc.) will have access to the following items from their Account page:

  • Abstracts from speakers and poster sessions, including the joint meeting abstracts, available 30 days prior to the meeting (You can edit your own abstract from My Account page as well)

    NOTE: Abstract authors/submitters may choose to not have their abstract available online and in the secure mobile app until a week before the meeting.

  • Full participant list, including joint meeting participants
  • Printable Invoices and Invitation Letters
  • Scholarship Information
  • Lodging Information

Login to My Account page

Skirting Mendel: Non-Classical Mechanisms of Phenotypic Variation, Inheritance and Disease (X4)

joint with the meeting on Higher-Order Chromatin Architecture in Time and Space (X3)

Scientific Organizers: J. Andrew Pospisilik, Anne C. Ferguson-Smith and Ben Lehner


March 15—19, 2020

Whistler Conference Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada


Supported by the Directors' Fund


BEWARE of booking lodging through companies unaffiliated with Keystone Symposia. Click here for more details.

Keystone Symposia is committed to maintaining a positive and respectful environment at its meetings. To this end, please review and comply with our policies.

Registered attendees of one meeting in a joint pair may participate in sessions of the other, pending space availability.

DEADLINES:
*All deadlines end at 11:59 PM US Mountain Standard Time
Scholarship Deadline: Nov 12, 2019 [details]
Discounted Abstract Deadline: Nov 12, 2019 [details]
Abstract Deadline: Dec 11, 2019 [details]
Discounted Registration Deadline: Jan 15, 2020 [details]

Click here to view Cancellation Policy

Submit an Abstract Register Yourself Deadlines and Fees

Rates and Deadlines listed below are for the 2020-X4 "Skirting Mendel: Non-Classical Mechanisms of Phenotypic Variation, Inheritance and Disease" conference only.

*All deadlines end at 11:59 PM US Mountain Standard Time

Deadline Date Cost
Discounted Abstract Deadline
More details
Before and On November 12, 2019 100.00 USD*
- 50.00 USD discount
Abstract Deadline
More details
After November 12, 2019 until December 11, 2019 100.00 USD*
* 50.00 USD of Abstract fee deducted from your registration fee when you register for this meeting
Scholarship
More details
November 12, 2019 n/a
Discounted NON-STUDENT Registration
More details
Before and On January 15, 2020 945.00 USD
(includes 200.00 discount)
Regular NON-STUDENT Registration
More details
After January 15, 2020 1145.00 USD
Discounted STUDENT Registration
More details
Before and On January 15, 2020 720.00 USD
(includes 200.00 discount)
Regular STUDENT Registration
More details
After January 15, 2020 920.00 USD

* Changes in payment type that result in a refund are subject to a processing fee.
* Currency exchange gains/losses are the responsibility of the registrant and the Keystone Symposia will accept no liability for money loss through bank charges, transfers or currency fluctuations.

Apply for a Scholarship



Discounted Abstract Deadline: November 12, 2019

*All deadlines end at 11:59 PM US Mountain Standard Time

Abstract Submission Fee: 100.00 USD*
Submission by this date receives 50.00 USD discount.
*50.00 USD will be applied to Registration Fee when you register

Abstract Details: It is best to submit your abstract early. Abstract and registration spaces are limited and may fill prior to the abstract or discounted registration deadlines. Submitting an abstract does not constitute or guarantee registration.

Submitting your abstract early allows us to:
  • submit your abstract to organizers to be considered for a short talk
  • accept your abstract online
  • include your abstract on our website and in our secure mobile app
  • reserve your space at the meeting for a poster presentation.**
**Submitting an abstract does not constitute or guarantee registration.
(The Abstract Deadline: is December 11, 2019)

Global Health Travel Award Deadline:

*All deadlines end at 11:59 PM US Mountain Standard Time


Global Health Travel Award Details: You MUST complete your Global Health Travel Award appplication by the Global Health Travel Award Deadline and complete the other required steps (verify your contact information and submit a recommendation letter) to be considered for a travel award.


Click here to learn more about Global Health Travel Awards.

Scholarship Deadline: November 12, 2019

*All deadlines end at 11:59 PM US Mountain Standard Time


Scholarship Details: You MUST submit your abstract by the Scholarship Deadline and complete the other required steps (submit a scholarship application and submit a mentor letter) to be considered for a scholarship.

Click here to learn more about Scholarships.

Abstract Deadline: December 11, 2019

*All deadlines end at 11:59 PM US Mountain Standard Time


Abstract Submission Fee: 100.00 USD*
*50.00 USD will be applied to Registration Fee when you register

Details: It is best to submit your abstract early. Abstract and registration spaces are limited and may fill prior to the abstract or discounted registration deadline. Submitting an abstract does not constitute or guarantee registration.

Submitting your abstract by the Abstract Deadline allows us to:

  • submit your abstract to organizers to be considered for a short talk
  • include your abstract on our website and in our secure mobile app
  • reserve your space at the meeting for a poster presentation.**
**Submitting an abstract does not constitute or guarantee registration.
Abstracts submitted after the Abstract Deadline will NOT be considered for a short talk.

(Discounted Abstract Deadline: is November 12, 2019)

Discounted Registration Deadline: January 15, 2020

*All deadlines end at 11:59 PM US Mountain Standard Time


Registration Fee: 945.00 USD* (includes 200.00 USD discount)
Student Registration Fee: 720.00 USD* (must complete student verification form)

*Includes 50.00 USD of your abstract submission fee

After the Discounted Registration Deadline:


Registration Fee: 1145.00 USD*
Student Registration Fee: 920.00 USD* (must complete student verification form)

*Includes 50.00 USD of your abstract submission fee

Registration spaces are limited and may fill prior to discounted registration deadline.

Please be advised that some meeting participants have received calls and emails from a number of different housing services, including "Exhibitors Housing Services," “Expo Housing Services,” "Global Housing," etc. THESE COMPANIES ARE NOT AFFILIATED WITH KEYSTONE SYMPOSIA and are not authorized by Keystone Symposia to contact you. These companies may tell you that the meeting is filling, without any actual knowledge to that effect, and pressure you into giving them your credit card number to make a lodging reservation with them.

We highly recommend that you not make a reservation with these companies or any other housing service! These companies' representations to participants have been misleading. Please report any calls or correspondence you might have received to Keystone Symposia and book only through lodging links in your Keystone Symposia account, an established travel agency or directly with the hotel(s) listed on our website.
No registration fees are used to fund entertainment or alcohol at this conference

Conference Program    Print  |   View meeting in 12 hr (am/pm) time


The meeting will begin on Sunday, March 15 with registration from 16:00 to 20:00 and a welcome mixer from 18:00 to 20:00. Conference events conclude on Thursday, March 19 with a closing plenary session from 17:00 to 19:00, followed by a social hour and entertainment. We recommend return travel on Friday, March 20 in order to fully experience the meeting.

SUNDAY, MARCH 15

16:00—20:00
Arrival and Registration

18:00—20:00
Welcome Mixer
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.


MONDAY, MARCH 16

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

08:00—09:00
Welcome and Keynote Address
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Stanislas Leibler, Rockefeller University, USA
Bet Hedging, Variation and Generational effects on Evolution

08:00—09:00
Welcome and Keynote Address
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Xiaowei Zhuang, Harvard University, USA
Imaging the 3D Organization of the Genome

09:00—11:15
Non-Mendelian Variation in Humans
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Emma Farley, University of California San Diego, USA
High-Throughput Genotype to Phenotype Assays to Pinpoint Enhancer Mutations Underlying Disease

Coffee Break

Jordana T. Bell, King's College London, UK
Heritable and Non-Heritable Variation at Birth: Lessons from Twins

Speaker to be Announced

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

09:00—11:15
Genome Reconfiguration in the Cell Cycle
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Job Dekker, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Genome Folding and Re-Folding during the Cell Cycle

Coffee Break

Gerd A. Blobel, Children's Hospital of Philadelphia, USA
Regulation of Genome Folding in Mitotic Exit

Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute, Israel
Chromosomal Conformation and Cellular Commitment at Single Cell Resolution

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

11:15—17:00
On Own for Lunch

11:15—13:00
Poster Setup

13:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

14:30—16:30
Workshop 1: Leading Computational Methods to Identify Biologically Relevant Patterns in Hi-C Data

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

17:00—19:00
The Repeat Genome, Heritability and the Stabilization of Phenotypes
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Maria-Elena Torres-Padilla, Helmholtz Centre Munich, Germany
Programming the Earliest Cell Fates

Anne C. Ferguson-Smith, University of Cambridge, UK
Variable Silencing of the Repeat Genome: Implications for Inheritance

Robert A. Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA
Regulation of Transposons in Eukaryotes: Functions and Implications

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

17:00—19:00
Causes and Consequences of Genome Folding on Genome Function
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Daniele Canzio, University of California, San Francisco, USA
The Role of Chromosome Architecture in Generating a Code for Neural Self-Recognition

Jennifer E. Phillips-Cremins, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Connecting 3D Genome Structure to Repeat Instability in Neurological Disorders

Bas van Steensel, Netherlands Cancer Institute, Netherlands
Functional Role of Lamina Associated Domains

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

19:00—20:00
Social Hour with Lite Bites
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

19:30—22:00
Poster Session 1


TUESDAY, MARCH 17

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

08:00—11:00
Modelling Bi-Stability, Buffering, Bursting
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Martin Howard, John Innes Centre, UK
Modelling Epigenetic Memories and Transcriptional Responsiveness

Speaker to be Announced

Coffee Break

Thomas Gregor, Princeton University, USA
Gradients to Genomics: Quantitative approaches to Development

Speaker to be Announced

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

08:00—11:00
Genome Misfolding in Human Disease
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Stefan Mundlos, Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany
TAD Boundary Disruption in Diseases of Mammalian Limb Development

Ana Pombo, Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin, Germany
Genome Architecture Mapping in Rare Cell Types in the Brain

Coffee Break

Benoit G. Bruneau, Gladstone Institute of Cardiovascular Disease, USA
Chromatin Organization in Heart Development

Rafael Casellas, NIAMS-NCI, National Institutes of Health, USA
Cohesin Loading Impacts Transcriptional Regulation

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

11:00—17:00
On Own for Lunch

11:00—13:00
Poster Setup

13:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

17:00—19:00
Mechanisms of Tuning Variation I – Quantitative in vivo Systems
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Shelley L. Berger, University of Pennsylvania, USA
From Ants to Cancer Evolution: Epigenetic Systems Control

Arjun Raj†, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Fishing Quantitative Cancer Heterogeneities

Oded Rechavi, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Transgenerational Memory in C.elegans

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

17:00—19:00
Visualizing Genome Folding in Single Cells
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Ting (C.-ting) Wu, Harvard Medical School, USA
Visualizing Compartments, TADs, and Loops in Single Cells

Clodagh C. O'Shea, The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA
ChromEMT: Visualizing 3D Chromatin Structure and Compaction of the Human Genome in Interphase and Mitotic Cells

Long Cai, California Institute of Technology, USA
Simultaneous Visualization of Gene Expression and Genome Structure in Single Cells

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

19:00—20:00
Social Hour with Lite Bites
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

19:30—22:00
Poster Session 2


WEDNESDAY, MARCH 18

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

08:00—11:00
Inter- / Trans-Generational Mechanisms
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Oliver J. Rando, University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA
Paternal Mechanisms of Intergenerational Control in Mice

Ben Lehner, Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain
Inter- and Trans-Generational Epigenetic Memory

Coffee Break

Qi Chen, University of California, Riverside, USA
Sperm RNA Code: How Many Secrets in Programming Offspring Phenotypes

Speaker to be Announced

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

08:00—11:00
Mechanisms Governing Long-Range Looping
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Bing Ren, Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research, USA
Long-Range Regulation of Enhancer Promoter Interaction

Stavros Lomvardas, Columbia University, USA
Role for Genome Folding in Olfaction

Coffee Break

François Spitz, Institut Pasteur, France
Functions and Regulation of 3D Genome Architecture

Suzana Hadjur, University College London, UK
Evolution of the 3D Genome

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

11:00—17:00
On Own for Lunch

11:00—13:00
Poster Setup

13:00—22:00
Poster Viewing

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

08:00—11:00
Histone based Mechanisms of Rewiring and Feedback
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Robert Schneider, Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany
Capturing Transcriptional Memories, One-Cell at a Time

Victor G. Corces, Emory University, USA
Non-Genetic Inheritance of Chromatin Architecture

Mofang Liu, Shanghai Institutes for Biological Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Establishing the Human Sperm Epigenome - Small RNA Mechanisms

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

17:00—19:00
Spatiotemporal Genome Folding Dynamics
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Joanna Wysocka, Stanford University, USA
Visualizing the Dynamics of Long-Range Enhancer Promoter Contacts

Bradley R. Cairns, HHMI/University of Utah, USA
Dynamics of Genome Folding in Zebrafish Development

Edith Heard†, Institut Curie, France
Talk Title to be Announced

Jeannie T. Lee, Massachusetts General Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA
Folding and Unfolding the X-Chromosome Origami

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

19:00—20:00
Social Hour with Lite Bites
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

19:30—22:00
Poster Session 3


THURSDAY, MARCH 19

07:00—08:00
Breakfast

08:00—11:00
Mechanisms of Tuning Variation II: Buffering and Canalizing Genetic Programs
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

J. Andrew Pospisilik, Van Andel Institute, USA
Multi-Stabilities and Developmental Switch Genes in Disease

Daniel F. Jarosz, Stanford University School of Medicine, USA
Prions and Genetic Capacitors in Robustness

Coffee Break

Ralf Sommer, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany
Predatory Feeding Plasticity in Nematodes: Genetics, Epigenetics and Trans-Generational Effects

Eric A. Miska, University of Cambridge, UK
Cichlid Evolutionary Radiation

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

08:00—11:00
Phase Separation in the 3D Nucleus
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Clifford P. Brangwynne, Princeton University, USA
Optical Control over Nuclear Bodies

Leonid Mirny, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Biophysical Mechanisms of Chromosome Organization

Coffee Break

Gary Karpen, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, University of California, Berkeley, USA
Do Liquid-Like Properties Regulate Genome Organization and Function?

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

11:00—17:00
On Own for Lunch

14:30—16:30
Workshop 2: New Genome Mapping and Imaging Technologies

Short Talks Chosen from Abstracts

16:30—17:00
Coffee Available

17:00—19:00
Rewire the Germline - Rewire the Zygote
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Petra Hajkova, Imperial College London, UK
Epigenetics Transitions Defining the Zygote

Mary A. Gehring, Whitehead Institute for Biomedical Research, USA
Control of Epigenetic Dynamics in Plants

Nicola Iovino, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany
Establishment of the Zygotic Epigenome in Drosophila

Short Talk(s) Chosen from Abstracts

17:00—18:45
New Technologies for Imaging, Engineering, and Mapping the 3D Genome
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

Anders Sejr Hansen, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Dynamics of 3D Genome Organization in Live Cells at Single-Molecule Resolution

Erez Lieberman-Aiden, Baylor College of Medicine, USA
Models and Mechanisms of Loop Extrusion

Speaker to be Announced

Short Talk Chosen from Abstracts

18:45—19:00
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

18:45—19:00
Meeting Wrap-Up: Outcomes and Future Directions (Organizers)
Registered attendees can view abstracts starting on 02/15/2020

19:00—20:00
Social Hour with Lite Bites
No registration fees are used to fund alcohol served at this function.

20:00—23:00
Entertainment
Entertainment is not subsidized by conference registration fees nor any U.S. federal government grants. Funding for this expense is provided by other revenue sources.


FRIDAY, MARCH 20

 
Departure


*Session Chair †Invited, not yet responded.



We appreciate the organizations that provide Keystone Symposia with additional support, such as marketing and advertising:


Click here to view more of these organizations


Special thanks to the following for their support of Keystone Symposia initiatives to increase participation at this meeting by scientists from underrepresented backgrounds:


Click here to view more of these organizations


If your organization is interested in joining these entities in support of Keystone Symposia, please contact: Sarah Lavicka, Director of Development, Email: sarahl@keystonesymposia.org,
Phone:+1 970-262-2690

Click here for more information on Industry Support and Recognition Opportunities.

If you are interested in becoming an advertising/marketing in-kind partner, please contact:
Nick Dua, Senior Director, Communications, Email: nickd@keystonesymposia.org,
Phone:+1 970-262-1179